Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · DO · Private

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

Rank#171 of 191
Average MCAT505
Acceptance rate5.6%
NIH funding$438K
Primary care36%
Median debt$300K

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine is a private DO school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It ranks 171st of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2026 had an average MCAT of 505. About 5.6% of applicants were accepted. It received $438K in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 35.9% are in primary care and 34.9% stayed in Pennsylvania. The median federal debt of its graduates is $300,000.

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2026
Applicants9,069
Accepted506
Students who enrolled269
Acceptance rate5.6%
Average MCAT505

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 171st of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$438K 21154 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it505 8110 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care35.9% 8624 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas10.5% 6360 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state34.9% 5082 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$300K 9139 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine10.1% 27138 of 189

Where Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice

Primary care35.9%
Family medicine21.3%
Rural areas10.5%
In Pennsylvania34.9%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine21.3%
  • Internal medicine13.2%
  • Emergency medicine9.8%
  • Hospital medicine5.4%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology4.8%
  • Anesthesiology4.6%
  • Orthopedic surgery3.5%
  • General surgery3.4%

Primary careOther specialties

3,382 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine research funding

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine received $438K in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 1 awards. That ranks 154th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke100%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Defining the role of CD38 and its potential as a therapeutic target in SBMAHeather Montie · NINDS · $438K

2MM+ Interview prep for Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$300,000
Graduates 2023-24447
Women54%
Underrepresented in medicine10%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 9 medical schools in Pennsylvania

Questions about Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

What is the acceptance rate at Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine?

About 5.6%: 506 of 9,069 applicants were accepted for the entering class of 2026, as published by the school.

What MCAT score do you need for Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine?

The entering class of 2026 had an average MCAT of 505. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 171st of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine good for primary care?

35.9% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 24th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates practice?

34.9% practice in Pennsylvania and 10.5% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (21.3%), internal medicine (13.2%), emergency medicine (9.8%).

How much research funding does Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine get?

$438K from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 154th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $300,000, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine ranks 24th of US medical schools for primary care. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/philadelphia-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/philadelphia-college-of-osteopathic-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.