Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Pomona, California · DO · Private

Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific

Rank#165 of 191
Average MCAT508
Average GPA3.74
NIH funding$1.3M
Primary care44%
Median debt$321K

Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific is a private DO school in Pomona, California. It ranks 165th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2025 had an average MCAT of 508 and an average GPA of 3.74. It received $1.3M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 44.4% are in primary care and 57.4% stayed in California. The median federal debt of its graduates is $320,525.

Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2025
Average MCAT508
Average GPA3.74

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 165th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$1.3M 25147 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it508 18100 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care44.4% 984 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas10.2% 6065 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state57.4% 8918 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$321K 7142 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine8.8% 21150 of 189

Where Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific graduates practice

Primary care44.4%
Family medicine32.9%
Rural areas10.2%
In California57.4%

Most common specialties

  • Family medicine32.9%
  • Internal medicine10.2%
  • Psychiatry5.1%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology5.1%
  • Physical medicine and rehabilitation4.6%
  • Emergency medicine4.6%
  • Dermatology3.2%
  • Osteopathic manipulative medicine3.2%

Primary careOther specialties

216 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific research funding

Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific received $1.3M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 3 awards. That ranks 147th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases37%
  • National Institute of Mental Health33%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases30%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Novel Molecular Determinants of Insulin ClearanceMiklos Peterfy · NIDDK · $478K
  2. Investigating the roles of UBE3A and TRPML1 in extracellular vesicle regulation to understand Angelman syndrome pathogenesisXiaoning Bi · NIMH · $429K

2MM+ Interview prep for Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$320,525
Graduates 2023-24316
Women54%
Underrepresented in medicine9%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 16 medical schools in California

Questions about Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific

What MCAT score do you need for Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific?

The entering class of 2025 had an average MCAT of 508 and an average GPA of 3.74. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific a good medical school?

It ranks 165th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific good for primary care?

44.4% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 4th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific graduates practice?

57.4% practice in California and 10.2% in rural areas. The most common specialties are family medicine (32.9%), internal medicine (10.2%), psychiatry (5.1%).

How much research funding does Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific get?

$1.3M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 147th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $320,525, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific ranks 4th of US medical schools for primary care. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/western-university-of-health-sciences-college-of-osteopathic-medicine-of-the-pacific/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for primary care · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/western-university-of-health-sciences-college-of-osteopathic-medicine-of-the-pacific/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.