Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Los Angeles, California · MD · Private

Keck School of Medicine of USC

Rank#32 of 191
NIH funding$266M
Primary care19%
Median debt$226K

Keck School of Medicine of USC is a private MD school in Los Angeles, California. It ranks 32nd of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $266M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 19.0% are in primary care and 70.4% stayed in California. The median federal debt of its graduates is $225,644.

Keck School of Medicine of USC admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Keck School of Medicine of USC yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at usc.edu.

How Keck School of Medicine of USC ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 32nd of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$266M 8530 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care19.0% 31113 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas3.6% 8150 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state70.4% 976 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$226K 3993 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine21.4% 6959 of 189

Where Keck School of Medicine of USC graduates practice

Primary care19.0%
Family medicine7.9%
Rural areas3.6%
In California70.4%

Most common specialties

  • Emergency medicine11.9%
  • Internal medicine9.7%
  • Family medicine7.9%
  • Orthopedic surgery7.0%
  • Diagnostic radiology6.2%
  • Anesthesiology4.6%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology4.3%
  • Otolaryngology3.9%

Primary careOther specialties

1,093 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Keck School of Medicine of USC research funding

Keck School of Medicine of USC received $221M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 291 awards, and $266M counting Children's Hospital of Los Angeles, whose investigators are its faculty. That ranks 30th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute on Aging25%
  • National Cancer Institute23%
  • National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke7%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases7%
  • National Heart Lung and Blood Institute6%
  • National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences5%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Alzheimer's Clinical Trials Consortium (ACTC)Paul Aisen · NIA · $29.4M
  2. Southern California Clinical and Translational Science InstituteThomas Buchanan · NCATS · $9.1M

2MM+ Interview prep for Keck School of Medicine of USC

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$225,644
Graduates 2023-24172
Women47%
Underrepresented in medicine21%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 16 medical schools in California

Questions about Keck School of Medicine of USC

Is Keck School of Medicine of USC a good medical school?

It ranks 32nd of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Keck School of Medicine of USC good for primary care?

19.0% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 113th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Keck School of Medicine of USC graduates practice?

70.4% practice in California and 3.6% in rural areas. The most common specialties are emergency medicine (11.9%), internal medicine (9.7%), family medicine (7.9%).

How much research funding does Keck School of Medicine of USC get?

$266M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, counting its research hospitals, 30th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Keck School of Medicine of USC graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $225,644, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Keck School of Medicine of USC ranks 6th of US medical schools for stay in state. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for stay in state · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/keck-school-of-medicine-of-usc/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for stay in state · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Keck School of Medicine of USC: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/keck-school-of-medicine-of-usc/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.