Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Perth, Australia

Edith Cowan University

World rank#812 of 1,712
Rank in Australia#24
Medicine articles2,015
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International64%

Edith Cowan University published 2,015 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 64% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 812th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 24th in Australia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles1 cited 50+ times 52
Research output2,015 articles 55
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration64% with co-authors abroad 94

Can graduates of medical schools in Australia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Australian Medical Council (AMC): recognized until 2028 January

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Australia

Official site: ecu.edu.au

Questions

How does Edith Cowan University rank for medicine?

It ranks 812th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 24th in Australia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Edith Cowan University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/australia/edith-cowan-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.