The University of Queensland

World rank#97 of 1,712
Rank in Australia#5
Medicine articles13,907
Cited 50+ times4.6%
International55%

The University of Queensland published 13,907 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.6% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 55% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 97th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Australia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles633 cited 50+ times 94
Research output13,907 articles 95
Share highly cited4.6% of its articles 84
International collaboration55% with co-authors abroad 86

Can graduates of medical schools in Australia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Australian Medical Council (AMC): recognized until 2028 January

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uq.edu.au

Questions

How does The University of Queensland rank for medicine?

It ranks 97th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Australia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. The University of Queensland: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/australia/the-university-of-queensland/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.