Université de Bordeaux

World rank#95 of 1,712
Rank in France#5
Medicine articles12,249
Cited 50+ times5.4%
International48%

Université de Bordeaux published 12,249 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 48% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 95th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in France.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles665 cited 50+ times 94
Research output12,249 articles 94
Share highly cited5.4% of its articles 91
International collaboration48% with co-authors abroad 79

Counted with its teaching hospitals: Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Bordeaux, Institut Bergonié.

Can graduates of medical schools in France train in the US?

No accrediting agency in France is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: u-bordeaux.fr

Questions

How does Université de Bordeaux rank for medicine?

It ranks 95th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in France on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Université de Bordeaux: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/france/universite-de-bordeaux/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.