Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Dhaka, Bangladesh

Dhaka Medical College and Hospital

World rank#981 of 1,712
Rank in Bangladesh#8
Medicine articles2,194
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International15%

Dhaka Medical College and Hospital published 2,194 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 15% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 981st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Bangladesh.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,194 articles 58
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration15% with co-authors abroad 36

Can graduates of medical schools in Bangladesh train in the US?

Its accreditor has applied for WFME recognition but is not recognized yet. Until it is, graduates may not meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement.

  • Bangladesh Medical Education Accreditation Council (BMEAC): applying

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Bangladesh

Official site: dmc.edu.bd

Questions

How does Dhaka Medical College and Hospital rank for medicine?

It ranks 981st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Bangladesh on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Dhaka Medical College and Hospital: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/bangladesh/dhaka-medical-college-and-hospital/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.