Mumbai, India

King Edward Memorial Hospital and Seth G.S. Medical College

World rank#979 of 1,712
Rank in India#28
Medicine articles2,142
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International16%

King Edward Memorial Hospital and Seth G.S. Medical College published 2,142 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 16% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 979th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 28th in India.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,142 articles 57
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration16% with co-authors abroad 38

Can graduates of medical schools in India train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Medical Commission (NMC): recognized until 2033 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: kem.edu

Questions

How does King Edward Memorial Hospital and Seth G.S. Medical College rank for medicine?

It ranks 979th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 28th in India on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. King Edward Memorial Hospital and Seth G.S. Medical College: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/india/king-edward-memorial-hospital-and-seth-g-s-medical-college/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.