Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Mumbai, India

Homi Bhabha National Institute

World rank#506 of 1,712
Rank in India#6
Medicine articles2,814
Cited 50+ times2.9%
International20%

Homi Bhabha National Institute published 2,814 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.9% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 20% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 506th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in India.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles81 cited 50+ times 73
Research output2,814 articles 66
Share highly cited2.9% of its articles 73
International collaboration20% with co-authors abroad 45

Can graduates of medical schools in India train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Medical Commission (NMC): recognized until 2033 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: hbni.ac.in

Questions

How does Homi Bhabha National Institute rank for medicine?

It ranks 506th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in India on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Homi Bhabha National Institute: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/india/homi-bhabha-national-institute/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.