Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Lublin, Poland

Medical University of Lublin

World rank#505 of 1,712
Rank in Poland#9
Medicine articles4,264
Cited 50+ times1.7%
International22%

Medical University of Lublin published 4,264 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 22% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 505th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 9th in Poland.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles71 cited 50+ times 72
Research output4,264 articles 77
Share highly cited1.7% of its articles 62
International collaboration22% with co-authors abroad 49

Can graduates of medical schools in Poland train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Polish Accreditation Committee (PKA): recognized until 2035 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: umlub.pl

Questions

How does Medical University of Lublin rank for medicine?

It ranks 505th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 9th in Poland on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Medical University of Lublin: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/poland/medical-university-of-lublin/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.