University of Tehran

World rank#502 of 1,712
Rank in Iran#10
Medicine articles3,368
Cited 50+ times2.1%
International28%

University of Tehran published 3,368 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.1% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 28% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 502nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 10th in Iran.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles72 cited 50+ times 72
Research output3,368 articles 70
Share highly cited2.1% of its articles 66
International collaboration28% with co-authors abroad 57

Can graduates of medical schools in Iran train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Secretariat of the Council for Undergraduate Medical Education (SCUME): recognized until 2029 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ut.ac.ir

Questions

How does University of Tehran rank for medicine?

It ranks 502nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 10th in Iran on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Tehran: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/iran/university-of-tehran/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.