Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Seongnam-si, South Korea

Gachon University

World rank#504 of 1,712
Rank in South Korea#18
Medicine articles3,339
Cited 50+ times2.5%
International16%

Gachon University published 3,339 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 16% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 504th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 18th in South Korea.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles83 cited 50+ times 74
Research output3,339 articles 70
Share highly cited2.5% of its articles 70
International collaboration16% with co-authors abroad 39

Can graduates of medical schools in South Korea train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Korean Institute of Medical Education and Evaluation (KIMEE): recognized until 2026 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: gachon.ac.kr

Questions

How does Gachon University rank for medicine?

It ranks 504th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 18th in South Korea on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Gachon University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/south-korea/gachon-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.