Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Dammam, Saudi Arabia

Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University

World rank#507 of 1,712
Rank in Saudi Arabia#13
Medicine articles2,968
Cited 50+ times2.0%
International44%

Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University published 2,968 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 44% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 507th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 13th in Saudi Arabia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles58 cited 50+ times 70
Research output2,968 articles 67
Share highly cited2.0% of its articles 64
International collaboration44% with co-authors abroad 75

Can graduates of medical schools in Saudi Arabia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Center for Academic Accreditations (NCAAA): recognized until 2032 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: iau.edu.sa/en

Questions

How does Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University rank for medicine?

It ranks 507th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 13th in Saudi Arabia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/saudi-arabia/imam-abdulrahman-bin-faisal-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.