Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Vellore, India

Christian Medical College, Vellore

World rank#511 of 1,712
Rank in India#7
Medicine articles3,360
Cited 50+ times2.0%
International27%

Christian Medical College, Vellore published 3,360 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 27% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 511th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 7th in India.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles67 cited 50+ times 71
Research output3,360 articles 70
Share highly cited2.0% of its articles 65
International collaboration27% with co-authors abroad 55

Can graduates of medical schools in India train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Medical Commission (NMC): recognized until 2033 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: cmch-vellore.edu

Questions

How does Christian Medical College, Vellore rank for medicine?

It ranks 511th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 7th in India on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Christian Medical College, Vellore: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/india/christian-medical-college-vellore/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.