Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

George Town, Malaysia

Universiti Sains Malaysia

World rank#508 of 1,712
Rank in Malaysia#3
Medicine articles3,935
Cited 50+ times1.4%
International36%

Universiti Sains Malaysia published 3,935 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 36% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 508th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Malaysia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles57 cited 50+ times 70
Research output3,935 articles 74
Share highly cited1.4% of its articles 60
International collaboration36% with co-authors abroad 67

Can graduates of medical schools in Malaysia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Malaysian Medical Council (MMC): recognized until 2033 April
  • Medical Council of Ireland (MCI): recognized until 2030 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: usm.my

Questions

How does Universiti Sains Malaysia rank for medicine?

It ranks 508th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Malaysia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universiti Sains Malaysia: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/malaysia/universiti-sains-malaysia/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.