Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Braga, Portugal

University of Minho

World rank#510 of 1,712
Rank in Portugal#5
Medicine articles1,844
Cited 50+ times3.1%
International51%

University of Minho published 1,844 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.1% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 51% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 510th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Portugal.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles57 cited 50+ times 70
Research output1,844 articles 52
Share highly cited3.1% of its articles 75
International collaboration51% with co-authors abroad 81

Can graduates of medical schools in Portugal train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Agency for Assessment and Accreditation of Higher Education (A3ES): recognized until 2035 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uminho.pt

Questions

How does University of Minho rank for medicine?

It ranks 510th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Portugal on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Minho: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/portugal/university-of-minho/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.