Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Lisbon, Portugal

University of Lisbon

World rank#254 of 1,712
Rank in Portugal#2
Medicine articles6,002
Cited 50+ times3.7%
International53%

University of Lisbon published 6,002 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 53% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 254th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Portugal.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles225 cited 50+ times 84
Research output6,002 articles 84
Share highly cited3.7% of its articles 79
International collaboration53% with co-authors abroad 83

Can graduates of medical schools in Portugal train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Agency for Assessment and Accreditation of Higher Education (A3ES): recognized until 2035 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ulisboa.pt

Questions

How does University of Lisbon rank for medicine?

It ranks 254th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Portugal on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Lisbon: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/portugal/university-of-lisbon/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.