Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Osaka, Japan

The University of Osaka

World rank#258 of 1,712
Rank in Japan#3
Medicine articles9,699
Cited 50+ times3.1%
International21%

The University of Osaka published 9,699 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.1% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 21% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 258th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Japan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles305 cited 50+ times 88
Research output9,699 articles 91
Share highly cited3.1% of its articles 75
International collaboration21% with co-authors abroad 46

Can graduates of medical schools in Japan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Japan Accreditation Council for Medical Education (JACME): recognized until 2036 May

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: osaka-u.ac.jp

Questions

How does The University of Osaka rank for medicine?

It ranks 258th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Japan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. The University of Osaka: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/japan/the-university-of-osaka/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.