Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Tokyo, Japan

Keio University

World rank#300 of 1,712
Rank in Japan#4
Medicine articles7,880
Cited 50+ times3.1%
International21%

Keio University published 7,880 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.1% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 21% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 300th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 4th in Japan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles244 cited 50+ times 85
Research output7,880 articles 89
Share highly cited3.1% of its articles 75
International collaboration21% with co-authors abroad 47

Can graduates of medical schools in Japan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Japan Accreditation Council for Medical Education (JACME): recognized until 2036 May

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: keio.ac.jp

Questions

How does Keio University rank for medicine?

It ranks 300th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 4th in Japan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Keio University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/japan/keio-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.