Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Polytechnic University

World rank#302 of 1,712
Rank in Hong Kong#4
Medicine articles3,066
Cited 50+ times4.4%
International78%

Hong Kong Polytechnic University published 3,066 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 78% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 302nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 4th in Hong Kong.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles135 cited 50+ times 78
Research output3,066 articles 68
Share highly cited4.4% of its articles 83
International collaboration78% with co-authors abroad 99

Can graduates of medical schools in Hong Kong train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Hong Kong is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Hong Kong

Official site: polyu.edu.hk

Questions

How does Hong Kong Polytechnic University rank for medicine?

It ranks 302nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 4th in Hong Kong on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Hong Kong Polytechnic University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/hong-kong/hong-kong-polytechnic-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.