Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

São Paulo, Brazil

Universidade Federal de São Paulo

World rank#305 of 1,712
Rank in Brazil#2
Medicine articles10,091
Cited 50+ times2.0%
International32%

Universidade Federal de São Paulo published 10,091 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 32% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 305th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Brazil.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles197 cited 50+ times 83
Research output10,091 articles 92
Share highly cited2.0% of its articles 64
International collaboration32% with co-authors abroad 62

Can graduates of medical schools in Brazil train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • System of Accreditation of Medical Schools (SAEME): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: portal.unifesp.br

Questions

How does Universidade Federal de São Paulo rank for medicine?

It ranks 305th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Brazil on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universidade Federal de São Paulo: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/brazil/universidade-federal-de-sao-paulo/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.