Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

São Paulo, Brazil

Universidade Estadual Paulista (Unesp)

World rank#498 of 1,712
Rank in Brazil#7
Medicine articles6,367
Cited 50+ times0.9%
International28%

Universidade Estadual Paulista (Unesp) published 6,367 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.9% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 28% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 498th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 7th in Brazil.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles55 cited 50+ times 70
Research output6,367 articles 86
Share highly cited0.9% of its articles 55
International collaboration28% with co-authors abroad 57

Can graduates of medical schools in Brazil train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • System of Accreditation of Medical Schools (SAEME): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: www2.unesp.br

Questions

How does Universidade Estadual Paulista (Unesp) rank for medicine?

It ranks 498th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 7th in Brazil on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universidade Estadual Paulista (Unesp): Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/brazil/universidade-estadual-paulista-unesp/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.