Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Palermo, Italy

University of Palermo

World rank#301 of 1,712
Rank in Italy#21
Medicine articles4,791
Cited 50+ times4.2%
International39%

University of Palermo published 4,791 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 39% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 301st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 21st in Italy.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles202 cited 50+ times 83
Research output4,791 articles 79
Share highly cited4.2% of its articles 82
International collaboration39% with co-authors abroad 70

Can graduates of medical schools in Italy train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Italian National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes (ANVUR): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: unipa.it

Questions

How does University of Palermo rank for medicine?

It ranks 301st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 21st in Italy on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Palermo: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/italy/university-of-palermo/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.