Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Rome, Italy

University of Rome Tor Vergata

World rank#297 of 1,712
Rank in Italy#20
Medicine articles6,171
Cited 50+ times3.3%
International41%

University of Rome Tor Vergata published 6,171 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.3% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 41% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 297th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 20th in Italy.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles202 cited 50+ times 83
Research output6,171 articles 85
Share highly cited3.3% of its articles 76
International collaboration41% with co-authors abroad 72

Can graduates of medical schools in Italy train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Italian National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes (ANVUR): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: web.uniroma2.it

Questions

How does University of Rome Tor Vergata rank for medicine?

It ranks 297th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 20th in Italy on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Rome Tor Vergata: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/italy/university-of-rome-tor-vergata/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.