Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Kyoto, Japan

Kyoto University

World rank#247 of 1,712
Rank in Japan#2
Medicine articles9,500
Cited 50+ times3.4%
International21%

Kyoto University published 9,500 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 21% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 247th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Japan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles322 cited 50+ times 88
Research output9,500 articles 91
Share highly cited3.4% of its articles 76
International collaboration21% with co-authors abroad 48

Can graduates of medical schools in Japan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Japan Accreditation Council for Medical Education (JACME): recognized until 2036 May

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: kyoto-u.ac.jp/en

Questions

How does Kyoto University rank for medicine?

It ranks 247th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Japan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Kyoto University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/japan/kyoto-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.