Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Stellenbosch, South Africa

Stellenbosch University

World rank#246 of 1,712
Rank in South Africa#3
Medicine articles4,626
Cited 50+ times4.4%
International66%

Stellenbosch University published 4,626 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 66% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 246th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in South Africa.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles204 cited 50+ times 83
Research output4,626 articles 79
Share highly cited4.4% of its articles 83
International collaboration66% with co-authors abroad 95

Can graduates of medical schools in South Africa train in the US?

No accrediting agency in South Africa is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in South Africa

Official site: sun.ac.za

Questions

How does Stellenbosch University rank for medicine?

It ranks 246th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in South Africa on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Stellenbosch University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/south-africa/stellenbosch-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.