Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Dunedin, New Zealand

University of Otago

World rank#260 of 1,712
Rank in New Zealand#2
Medicine articles4,508
Cited 50+ times4.5%
International60%

University of Otago published 4,508 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 60% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 260th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in New Zealand.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles202 cited 50+ times 83
Research output4,508 articles 78
Share highly cited4.5% of its articles 84
International collaboration60% with co-authors abroad 91

Can graduates of medical schools in New Zealand train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Australian Medical Council (AMC): recognized until 2028 January

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in New Zealand

Official site: otago.ac.nz

Questions

How does University of Otago rank for medicine?

It ranks 260th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in New Zealand on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Otago: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/new-zealand/university-of-otago/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.