Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

King Saud University

World rank#223 of 1,712
Rank in Saudi Arabia#1
Medicine articles9,551
Cited 50+ times2.8%
International56%

King Saud University published 9,551 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.8% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 56% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 223rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Saudi Arabia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles264 cited 50+ times 86
Research output9,551 articles 91
Share highly cited2.8% of its articles 72
International collaboration56% with co-authors abroad 87

Can graduates of medical schools in Saudi Arabia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Center for Academic Accreditations (NCAAA): recognized until 2032 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ksu.edu.sa

Questions

How does King Saud University rank for medicine?

It ranks 223rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Saudi Arabia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. King Saud University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/saudi-arabia/king-saud-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.