Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Washington, United States

George Washington University

World rank#224 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#59
Medicine articles8,387
Cited 50+ times4.0%
International32%

George Washington University published 8,387 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 32% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 224th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 59th in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles339 cited 50+ times 89
Research output8,387 articles 89
Share highly cited4.0% of its articles 81
International collaboration32% with co-authors abroad 62

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: gwu.edu

Questions

How does George Washington University rank for medicine?

It ranks 224th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 59th in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. George Washington University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/george-washington-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.