Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

San Francisco, United States

University of California, San Francisco

World rank#7 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#3
Medicine articles34,003
Cited 50+ times7.0%
International40%

University of California, San Francisco published 34,003 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 7.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 40% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 7th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles2,384 cited 50+ times 100
Research output34,003 articles 100
Share highly cited7.0% of its articles 97
International collaboration40% with co-authors abroad 70

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: ucsf.edu

Questions

How does University of California, San Francisco rank for medicine?

It ranks 7th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of California, San Francisco: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/university-of-california-san-francisco/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.