Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Stanford, United States

Stanford University

World rank#6 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#2
Medicine articles31,375
Cited 50+ times7.6%
International40%

Stanford University published 31,375 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 7.6% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 40% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 6th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles2,395 cited 50+ times 100
Research output31,375 articles 99
Share highly cited7.6% of its articles 99
International collaboration40% with co-authors abroad 71

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: stanford.edu

Questions

How does Stanford University rank for medicine?

It ranks 6th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Stanford University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/stanford-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.