Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

London, United Kingdom

University College London

World rank#2 of 1,712
Rank in the United Kingdom#1
Medicine articles27,620
Cited 50+ times8.1%
International67%

University College London published 27,620 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 8.1% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 67% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 2nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in the United Kingdom.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles2,225 cited 50+ times 100
Research output27,620 articles 99
Share highly cited8.1% of its articles 99
International collaboration67% with co-authors abroad 96

Can graduates of medical schools in the United Kingdom train in the US?

No accrediting agency in the United Kingdom is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ucl.ac.uk

Questions

How does University College London rank for medicine?

It ranks 2nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in the United Kingdom on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University College London: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-kingdom/university-college-london/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.