Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Oxford, United Kingdom

University of Oxford

World rank#3 of 1,712
Rank in the United Kingdom#2
Medicine articles21,008
Cited 50+ times8.5%
International70%

University of Oxford published 21,008 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 8.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 70% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 3rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in the United Kingdom.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles1,795 cited 50+ times 100
Research output21,008 articles 98
Share highly cited8.5% of its articles 99
International collaboration70% with co-authors abroad 97

Can graduates of medical schools in the United Kingdom train in the US?

No accrediting agency in the United Kingdom is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ox.ac.uk

Questions

How does University of Oxford rank for medicine?

It ranks 3rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in the United Kingdom on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Oxford: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-kingdom/university-of-oxford/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.