Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Cambridge, United States

Harvard University

World rank#1 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#1
Medicine articles88,850
Cited 50+ times7.0%
International46%

Harvard University published 88,850 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 7.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 46% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 1st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles6,198 cited 50+ times 100
Research output88,850 articles 100
Share highly cited7.0% of its articles 97
International collaboration46% with co-authors abroad 77

Counted with its teaching hospitals: Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston Children's Hospital, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Massachusetts General Hospital.

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: harvard.edu

Questions

How does Harvard University rank for medicine?

It ranks 1st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Harvard University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/harvard-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.