Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Abhā, Saudi Arabia

King Khalid University

World rank#412 of 1,712
Rank in Saudi Arabia#4
Medicine articles3,123
Cited 50+ times2.7%
International66%

King Khalid University published 3,123 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 66% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 412th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 4th in Saudi Arabia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles85 cited 50+ times 74
Research output3,123 articles 68
Share highly cited2.7% of its articles 72
International collaboration66% with co-authors abroad 95

Can graduates of medical schools in Saudi Arabia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Center for Academic Accreditations (NCAAA): recognized until 2032 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: kku.edu.sa

Questions

How does King Khalid University rank for medicine?

It ranks 412th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 4th in Saudi Arabia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. King Khalid University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/saudi-arabia/king-khalid-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.