Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Tehran, Iran

Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences

World rank#325 of 1,712
Rank in Iran#2
Medicine articles11,629
Cited 50+ times1.6%
International21%

Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences published 11,629 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.6% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 21% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 325th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Iran.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles190 cited 50+ times 82
Research output11,629 articles 93
Share highly cited1.6% of its articles 62
International collaboration21% with co-authors abroad 47

Can graduates of medical schools in Iran train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Secretariat of the Council for Undergraduate Medical Education (SCUME): recognized until 2029 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: sbmu.ac.ir

Questions

How does Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences rank for medicine?

It ranks 325th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Iran on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/iran/shahid-beheshti-university-of-medical-sciences/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.