Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Moscow, Russia

Sechenov University

World rank#324 of 1,712
Rank in Russia#1
Medicine articles11,638
Cited 50+ times1.6%
International25%

Sechenov University published 11,638 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.6% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 25% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 324th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Russia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles182 cited 50+ times 82
Research output11,638 articles 93
Share highly cited1.6% of its articles 61
International collaboration25% with co-authors abroad 52

Can graduates of medical schools in Russia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Independent Agency for Accreditation and Rating (IAAR): recognized until 2028 January

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: sechenov.ru

Questions

How does Sechenov University rank for medicine?

It ranks 324th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Russia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Sechenov University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/russia/sechenov-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.