Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Barcelona, Spain

Universitat Pompeu Fabra

World rank#320 of 1,712
Rank in Spain#8
Medicine articles2,706
Cited 50+ times5.3%
International60%

Universitat Pompeu Fabra published 2,706 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.3% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 60% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 320th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Spain.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles144 cited 50+ times 79
Research output2,706 articles 64
Share highly cited5.3% of its articles 90
International collaboration60% with co-authors abroad 91

Can graduates of medical schools in Spain train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Agency for Quality Assessment and Accreditation of Spain (ANECA): recognized until 2032 October
  • Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (AQU): recognized until 2031 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: upf.edu

Questions

How does Universitat Pompeu Fabra rank for medicine?

It ranks 320th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Spain on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universitat Pompeu Fabra: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/spain/universitat-pompeu-fabra/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.