Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

World rankings 2026

Best medical schools in Spain

29 universities in Spain ranked on the medicine research they published from 2021 to 2025. Universitat de Barcelona leads the country and ranks 36th in the world.

Can graduates of medical schools in Spain train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Agency for Quality Assessment and Accreditation of Spain (ANECA): recognized until 2032 October
  • Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (AQU): recognized until 2031 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Universities in Spain

Universities in Spain
#UniversityIn countryArticles 2021–25Cited 50+ timesInternationalScore
36Universitat de BarcelonaBarcelona121,7655.5%52%80
38Universitat Autònoma de BarcelonaCerdanyola del Vallès217,3726.4%50%80
102Universidad Complutense de MadridMadrid318,7244.0%38%72
115Universidad Autónoma de MadridMadrid416,9703.9%38%71
267Universidad de NavarraPamplona52,7216.5%58%59
304Universitat de ValènciaValencia65,4793.7%39%57
318Universidad de SevillaSeville73,9474.6%43%56
320Universitat Pompeu FabraBarcelona82,7065.3%60%56
332Universidad de SalamancaSalamanca94,2124.2%39%55
335University of the Basque CountryLeioa104,4243.7%44%55
791Universidad de ZaragozaZaragoza112,7130.1%41%25
820Universidad de GranadaGranada123,9270.0%50%21
846Universitat de Miguel Hernández d'ElxElche132,6720.1%3%19
869Universidad de MurciaMurcia142,5680.0%43%17
874Navarre Institute of Health ResearchPamplona152,0530.0%54%17
876University of AlicanteAlicante162,1600.1%0%17
884Universidad de AlcaláAlcalá de Henares172,7370.0%34%17
887Universidade de Santiago de CompostelaSantiago de Compostela182,2300.0%44%16
891University of CórdobaCórdoba192,0790.0%46%16
893Universidad Europea de MadridMadrid202,3120.0%40%16
1056Universidad de CantabriaSantander212,2250.0%0%11
1057University of Castilla-La ManchaCiudad Real221,9540.0%7%11
1065Universidad de MálagaMálaga232,1900.0%0%11
1075Universidad Rey Juan CarlosMadrid242,0840.0%1%11
1089Universidad de ExtremaduraBadajoz251,5270.0%17%11
1150Universidad de OviedoOviedo261,7310.0%0%9
1163Universidad de ValladolidValladolid271,6910.0%0%9
1232Universitat Rovira i VirgiliTarragona281,4760.0%0%8
1305Universitat de LleidaLleida291,2750.0%0%7

# = world rank of 1,712. Medicine articles 2021–2025 in OpenAlex.

Questions

What is the best medical school in Spain?

Universitat de Barcelona ranks first in Spain on medical research output, citations and international collaboration from 2021 to 2025, followed by Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona.

Can graduates of medical schools in Spain do residency in the US?

Yes, if the school is accredited by National Agency for Quality Assessment and Accreditation of Spain (ANECA), which the World Federation for Medical Education recognizes. ECFMG certification also requires passing the USMLE exams.

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.