Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Santiago de Compostela, Spain

Universidade de Santiago de Compostela

World rank#887 of 1,712
Rank in Spain#18
Medicine articles2,230
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International44%

Universidade de Santiago de Compostela published 2,230 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 44% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 887th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 18th in Spain.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,230 articles 59
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration44% with co-authors abroad 75

Can graduates of medical schools in Spain train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Agency for Quality Assessment and Accreditation of Spain (ANECA): recognized until 2032 October
  • Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (AQU): recognized until 2031 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: usc.gal

Questions

How does Universidade de Santiago de Compostela rank for medicine?

It ranks 887th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 18th in Spain on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universidade de Santiago de Compostela: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/spain/universidade-de-santiago-de-compostela/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.