Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Québec, Canada

Institut universitaire de cardiologie et de pneumologie de Québec

World rank#321 of 1,712
Rank in Canada#14
Medicine articles1,736
Cited 50+ times7.4%
International58%

Institut universitaire de cardiologie et de pneumologie de Québec published 1,736 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 7.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 58% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 321st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 14th in Canada.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles129 cited 50+ times 78
Research output1,736 articles 51
Share highly cited7.4% of its articles 98
International collaboration58% with co-authors abroad 89

Can graduates of medical schools in Canada train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Committee on Accreditation of Canadian Medical Schools (CACMS): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: iucpq.ca

Questions

How does Institut universitaire de cardiologie et de pneumologie de Québec rank for medicine?

It ranks 321st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 14th in Canada on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Institut universitaire de cardiologie et de pneumologie de Québec: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/canada/institut-universitaire-de-cardiologie-et-de-pneumologie-de-quebec/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.