University of British Columbia

World rank#56 of 1,712
Rank in Canada#3
Medicine articles18,766
Cited 50+ times5.0%
International55%

University of British Columbia published 18,766 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 55% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 56th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Canada.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles943 cited 50+ times 97
Research output18,766 articles 97
Share highly cited5.0% of its articles 88
International collaboration55% with co-authors abroad 86

Can graduates of medical schools in Canada train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Committee on Accreditation of Canadian Medical Schools (CACMS): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ubc.ca

Questions

How does University of British Columbia rank for medicine?

It ranks 56th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Canada on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of British Columbia: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/canada/university-of-british-columbia/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.