University of Alberta

World rank#124 of 1,712
Rank in Canada#7
Medicine articles11,642
Cited 50+ times4.5%
International52%

University of Alberta published 11,642 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 52% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 124th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 7th in Canada.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles528 cited 50+ times 93
Research output11,642 articles 94
Share highly cited4.5% of its articles 84
International collaboration52% with co-authors abroad 82

Can graduates of medical schools in Canada train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Committee on Accreditation of Canadian Medical Schools (CACMS): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ualberta.ca

Questions

How does University of Alberta rank for medicine?

It ranks 124th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 7th in Canada on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Alberta: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/canada/university-of-alberta/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.