Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Ottawa, Canada

University of Ottawa

World rank#126 of 1,712
Rank in Canada#8
Medicine articles11,328
Cited 50+ times4.6%
International51%

University of Ottawa published 11,328 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.6% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 51% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 126th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Canada.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles521 cited 50+ times 93
Research output11,328 articles 93
Share highly cited4.6% of its articles 85
International collaboration51% with co-authors abroad 81

Can graduates of medical schools in Canada train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Committee on Accreditation of Canadian Medical Schools (CACMS): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uottawa.ca

Questions

How does University of Ottawa rank for medicine?

It ranks 126th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Canada on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Ottawa: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/canada/university-of-ottawa/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.