Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Calgary, Canada

University of Calgary

World rank#84 of 1,712
Rank in Canada#5
Medicine articles13,328
Cited 50+ times5.1%
International53%

University of Calgary published 13,328 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.1% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 53% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 84th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Canada.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles684 cited 50+ times 95
Research output13,328 articles 95
Share highly cited5.1% of its articles 89
International collaboration53% with co-authors abroad 83

Can graduates of medical schools in Canada train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Committee on Accreditation of Canadian Medical Schools (CACMS): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ucalgary.ca

Questions

How does University of Calgary rank for medicine?

It ranks 84th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Canada on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Calgary: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/canada/university-of-calgary/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.