University of Lausanne

World rank#81 of 1,712
Rank in Switzerland#3
Medicine articles10,682
Cited 50+ times6.0%
International60%

University of Lausanne published 10,682 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 6.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 60% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 81st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Switzerland.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles643 cited 50+ times 94
Research output10,682 articles 92
Share highly cited6.0% of its articles 94
International collaboration60% with co-authors abroad 91

Counted with its teaching hospitals: Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Vaudois, Centre universitaire de médecine générale et santé publique, Lausanne.

Can graduates of medical schools in Switzerland train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Swiss Agency of Accreditation and Quality Assurance (AAQ): recognized until 2033 July

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: unil.ch

Questions

How does University of Lausanne rank for medicine?

It ranks 81st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Switzerland on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Lausanne: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/switzerland/university-of-lausanne/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.