Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Tehran, Iran

Iran University of Medical Sciences

World rank#379 of 1,712
Rank in Iran#4
Medicine articles8,796
Cited 50+ times1.7%
International22%

Iran University of Medical Sciences published 8,796 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 22% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 379th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 4th in Iran.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles147 cited 50+ times 79
Research output8,796 articles 90
Share highly cited1.7% of its articles 62
International collaboration22% with co-authors abroad 49

Can graduates of medical schools in Iran train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Secretariat of the Council for Undergraduate Medical Education (SCUME): recognized until 2029 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: iums.ac.ir

Questions

How does Iran University of Medical Sciences rank for medicine?

It ranks 379th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 4th in Iran on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Iran University of Medical Sciences: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/iran/iran-university-of-medical-sciences/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.