Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Guangzhou, China

South China University of Technology

World rank#329 of 1,712
Rank in China#41
Medicine articles3,521
Cited 50+ times5.7%
International21%

South China University of Technology published 3,521 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 21% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 329th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 41st in China.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles201 cited 50+ times 83
Research output3,521 articles 71
Share highly cited5.7% of its articles 92
International collaboration21% with co-authors abroad 46

Can graduates of medical schools in China train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Working Committee for the Accreditation of Medical Education, Ministry of Education (WCAME): recognized until 2030 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: scut.edu.cn

Questions

How does South China University of Technology rank for medicine?

It ranks 329th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 41st in China on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. South China University of Technology: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/china/south-china-university-of-technology/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.