Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Hsinchu, Taiwan

National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

World rank#331 of 1,712
Rank in Taiwan#2
Medicine articles8,410
Cited 50+ times2.4%
International23%

National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University published 8,410 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 23% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 331st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Taiwan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles199 cited 50+ times 83
Research output8,410 articles 90
Share highly cited2.4% of its articles 68
International collaboration23% with co-authors abroad 50

Can graduates of medical schools in Taiwan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Taiwan Medical Accreditation Council (TMAC): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: nycu.edu.tw

Questions

How does National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University rank for medicine?

It ranks 331st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Taiwan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/taiwan/national-yang-ming-chiao-tung-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.