Asia University

World rank#419 of 1,712
Rank in Taiwan#6
Medicine articles2,361
Cited 50+ times4.6%
International36%

Asia University published 2,361 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.6% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 36% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 419th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in Taiwan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles108 cited 50+ times 76
Research output2,361 articles 61
Share highly cited4.6% of its articles 84
International collaboration36% with co-authors abroad 66

Can graduates of medical schools in Taiwan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Taiwan Medical Accreditation Council (TMAC): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: asia.edu.tw

Questions

How does Asia University rank for medicine?

It ranks 419th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in Taiwan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Asia University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/taiwan/asia-university/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.